41ST INTERNATIONAL BALLAD CONFERENCE

41st International Ballad Conference

Folk Song and Relationships between Cultures

 Faro, 20-24 June 2011

 

Programme

 

Monday, 20 June

 

Complexo Pedagógico Building, at Penha Campus (Estrada da Penha, at the Northern part of the city), First Floor, Room 1

 

9h15 – 10h        Conference registration

 

10h – 10h30      Welcoming session

                          J. J. Dias Marques (Portugal)

                          Thomas A. McKean (Scotland)

 

10h30 – 11h      Coffee break

 

11h – 12h00      Keynote lecture

                          Pedro Ferré (Portugal)

                          An Overview of Portuguese Balladry and its Relationships with                             Other Ballad Traditions

 

12h – 14h30      Lunch at the University Restaurant

 

14h30 – 16h      Session 1A (Room 1)

 

                          Marjetka Golež Kaučič (Slovenia)

                          The Slovenian Ballad of the Unfaithful Wife and its Parallels in                             European Ballad Tradition

 

                          Krinka Vidakovic-Petrov (Serbia)

                          A Comparative Approach to the Ballad of “The Hidden Death”:                           Meaning, Structure, Techniques

 

                          Katalin Juhász (Hungary)

                          Parallels between Walloon/French and Hungarian Folk poetry

 

                          Session 1B (Room 2)

 

                          Mike Ingham (Hong Kong)

                          Ballata, Ballade, Ballad: A Definition of Terms, an Evolution of                           Forms

 

                          Bobby D. Nixon (USA)

                          Minstrels and the Transmission of the Earliest Pan-European                                Ballads

 

                          Jean Nicolas De Surmont (Belgique)

                          L’objet-chanson entre théorie et application et variation                                        diachronique, géographique et culturelle

                         

16h – 16h30      Coffee break

 

16h30 – 17h30  Session 2A (Room 1)

 

                          José Alberto Sardinha (Portugal)

                          The Origin of Fado

 

                          Anne Caufriez (Belgium)

                          The Role of French Anthropologist Michel Giacometti in the                                  Collecting of Folksongs in Portugal

 

                          Session 2B (Room 2)

 

                          Mária Bernadett Smid (Hungary)

                          The Metamorphoses of Penelope. A Comparative Folkloristic                                 Analysis of an Odyssean Motif in Ballads and Romances

 

                          Ana Isabel Soares (Portugal)

                          Conjuring Presences while Translating the Kalevala into                                       Portuguese

 

17h30 – 18h30  Walk in the Old Town

 

 

Tuesday, 21 June

 

Complexo Pedagógico Building, at Penha Campus (Estrada da Penha, at the Northern part of the city)

 

9h15 – 9h 30     Conference registration for late arrivers

 

9h30 – 10h30    Session 3A (Room 1)

 

                          Judith Cohen (Canada)

                          The King Got up one Monday Morning: “Landarico” from the                               Merovingians to the Sephardim

 

                          Teresa Catarella (Germany)

                          The Danced Ballad: La Gomera and the Faroes

 

                          Session 3B (Room 2)

 

                          Gaëla Keryell (Finland)

                          The Civilizing and Evangelizing Mission in the Barzaz-Breiz                                  (Hersart de La Villemarqué), the Kalevala (Elias Lönnrot) and Les                           Immémoriaux (Victor Segalen)

 

                          Adam Radford (Hong Kong)

                          Parallel Writing: Influences and Considerations in the Approach                                       to Contemporary Chinese Ballad Studies.

 

10h30 – 11h      Coffee break

 

11h – 12h00      Session 4A (Room 1)

 

                          Caterina Camastra (Mexico)

                          Giant Fleas, Daring Cacomixtles and Swaggering Damselfish:                               Mock Bravery and Playful Braggery in Mexican and Neapolitan                           Zoomorphic Enumerative Songs

 

                          Christopher Heppa (England)

                          The Incidence and Content of “Night Visiting Songs” in the British                           and Hispanic Folk Song Traditions – A Comparative Study

 

                          Session 4B (Room 2)

 

                          Eckhard John (Germany)

                          Transnational Songs: New Perspectives on Old Material

 

                          David Robb (Northern Ireland)

                          Robert Burns’ “A Man’s a Man for a’ that” and Ferdinand                                    Freiligrath’s “Trotz alledem”: The Journey of a Political Folk Song                           from Scotland to Germany

 

12h – 14h30      Lunch at the University Restaurant

 

14h30 – 16h      Session 5A (Room 1)

 

                          Metin Eke (Turkey)

                          A Musical and Cultural Examination of the Kirkuk (Iraq) Folk                               Song Known in Turkey as “Altun Hızmav Mülayim”

 

                          Rui Vieira Nery (Portugal)

                          Epiphany, Popular Tradition and Multicultural Crossover in                                 Iberian and Latin-American Seventeenth-Century Sacred Music

 

                          Ingrid Åkesson (Sweden)

                          Traditional Hymn-singing across Borders in the Nordic-Baltic                               Area

 

                          Session 5B (Room 2)

 

                          Astrid Nora Ressem (Norway)

                          One Ballad – Two Languages – One Man

 

                          Jeroen Salman (Netherlands)

                          The Cultural Representations of Dutch and English Ballad Singers                           and their Songs (1600-1900)

 

                          Matilda Burden (South Africa)

                          Afrikaans as Recipient and Donor of Folk Songs across Cultural                           Borders

 

16h – 16h30      Coffee break

 

16h30 – 18h      Session 6A (Room 1)

 

                          Sigrid Rieuwerts (Germany)

                          The Influence of the Icelandic Scholar Grímur Jónsson Thorkelín
                          on the Scottish Ballad Editor Robert Jamieson

 

                          Sonja Petrović (Serbia)

                          Vuk Stefanović Karadžić’s Legacy ‒ Linking between Cultures

 

                          Rita Treija (Latvia)

                          John Meier and Anna Bērzkalne: A Pattern of Collaboration

 

                          Session 6B (Room 2)

 

                          Zoja Karanović (Serbia)

                          The Forbidden Water Motif in the Heroic Tradition of the Balkan                                       Slavs: A Possible Interpretation

 

                          Djordjina Trubarac (Spain)

                          Water Troubled by a Deer. Variations of a Motif: From Ritual to                                       Amorous

 

                          Anda Beitane (Latvia)

                          The Relationships between Nations in Latvian Traditional Music

 

Clube Farense (Rua de Santo António, 30)

 

21h30    Concert

              “Moças Nagragadas” (folk music of the Algarve)

 

 

Wednesday, 22 June

 

Complexo Pedagógico Building, at Penha Campus (Estrada da Penha, at the Northern part of the city)

 

9h15 – 9h 30     Conference registration for late arrivers

 

9h30 – 10h30    Session 7A (Room 1)

 

                          Keiko Wells (Japan)

                          “My Darling Clementine” in Japan and Korea: A Comparative                              Study of Song Lyrics

 

                          María Inés Palleiro (Argentina)

                          “Clementine”: Wandering Itineraries of a Traditional English                              Ballad in Argentinean Contexts

 

                          Session 7B (Room 2)

 

                          Marjeta Pisk (Slovenia)

                          Folk Song – the Integrator or the Separator?

 

                          Marija Klobčar (Slovenia)

                          Song Ownership at Meeting Points between Peoples, or Whose                              Regiment Is on the March?

 

10h30 – 11h      Coffee break

 

11h – 12h00      Session 8A (Room 1)

 

                          Raúl Eduardo González (Mexico)

                          From Mexico to the World: the Canción Ranchera

 

                          Sara Garcia (USA)

                          Collective Imaginary of the Rio Bravo in United States-Mexico                              Border

 

                          Session 8B (Room 2)

 

                          Joseph Harris (USA)

                          Eddic Poetry and the Ballad - II: the Case of Svipdagsmál

 

                          Thomas A. McKean (Scotland)

                          Sir James the Ross Goes to America

 

12h – 14h30      Lunch at the University Restaurant

 

14h30 – 16h      Session 9A (Room 1)

 

                          Gerald Porter (Finland)

                          Turning Turk: Liminality, Identity in Some Representations of the                                       Levant in English Song and Popular Broadside – I

 

                          Andrew Rouse (Hungary)

                          Turning Turk: Liminality, Identity in Some Representations of the                                       Levant in English Song and Popular Broadside – II

 

                          Oskar Cox Jensen (England)

                          Napoleon in British Ballads: Just Another Other?

 

                          Session 9B (Room 2)

 

                          Elaine Keenan (Germany)

                          Wine, Wealth and Beauty: Intercultural Navigations in Scottish                             Romantic Ballads

 

                          Martin Lovelace (Canada)

                          Lord Bateman and the Pretty Mohee: Ballads of Foreign-going                              Love Adventures in Newfoundland

 

                          Wyn James (Wales)

                          From Old Country to New World: Emigration in Welsh Ballads

 

16h – 16h30      Coffee break

 

16h30 – 18h      Session 10A (Room 1)

 

                          Bronė Stundžienė (Lithuania)

                          Poetic Interpretations of Strangers in Folksongs: Version of the                           Lithuanian Gypsies

 

                          Giedrė Šmitienė (Lithuania)

                          The Reception of Lithuanian Songs by Strangers

 

                          Ieva Pāne (Latvia)

                          The Reflection of Lithuanians in the Traditional Music of South-                           West Latvia

 

                          Session 10B (Room 2)

 

                          Imola Küllős (Hungary)

                          Heros or Bandits? National and International Characteristics of                                       the Hungarian Outlaw/Highwayman Poetry

 

                          Wiesław Krajka (Poland)

                          Celtic Folklore in English Literary Costume. “The Song of the                               Wandering Aengus” by W. B. Yeats

 

                          Jef Van der Aa (Finland)

                          Proud to Be a Bajan: Independence Day Folksongs in a Caribbean                           Classroom

 

Clube Farense (Rua de Santo António, 30)

 

21h30    Concert

              “Cramol” (polyphonic folk music of Northern Portugal)

 

 

Thursday, 23 June

 

All day excursion to Western Algarve.

 

 

Friday, 24 June

 

Complexo Pedagógico Building, at Penha Campus (Estrada da Penha, at the Northern part of the city)

 

9h15 – 9h 30     Conference registration for late arrivers

 

9h30 – 10h30    Session 11A (Room 1)

 

                          Larysa Vakhnina (Ukraine)

                          La ballade Oy, Stalasya Novyna (Oh, nous avons des nouvelles)                           dans le folklore ukrainien et polonais

 

                          Éva Guillorel (France)

                          De l’Espagne à Terre-Neuve: navigation, mobilités géographiques                                       et rencontres culturelles d’après une approche comparée entre                                       chansons en breton et en français

 

                          Session 11B (Room 2)

 

                          Sabina Ispas (Romania)

                          The Heroes of Kosovo and the Divine Call (Prince Lazar and                                 Sultan Murad)

 

                          Svetlana Tornjanski-Brašnjović (Serbia)

                          Genre Features of Epic Poems about the Collapse of the World in                                       South Slav Tradition (Serbian, Macedonian, Bulgarian)

 

10h30 – 11h      Coffee break

 

11h – 12h00      Business meeting of the KfV (Room 1)

 

12h – 14h30      Lunch at the University Restaurant

 

14h30 – 16h      Session 12A (Room 1)

 

                          Rui de Faria et Carlos Nogueira (Portugal)

                          Les chansonniers lyriques du Nord du Portugal et de Galicia: une                                       poésie en deux langues

 

                          Teresa Araújo (Portugal)

                          Ballades traditionnelles ibériques dans la cour portugaise

 

                          Ivo Correia de Melo Neto (France)

                          Le romance Dona Branca – deux versions brésiliennes

 

                          Session 12B (Room 2)

 

                          Christine James (Wales)

                          God Save the Queen!: the Conquerors’ Carol, 1588

 

                          Louis P. Grijp (Netherlands)

                          The Image of the Spanish in Songs from the Dutch Revolt

 

                          José Luís Forneiro Pérez (Spain)

                          “Cavalgada de Peranzules” (“Peranzule’s Cavalcade”): a                                    Precious Ballad in the Oral Tradition of Galicia (Spain)

 

16h – 16h30      Coffee break

 

16h30 – 18h      Session 13A (Room 1)

 

                          Anna Brzozowska-Krajka (Poland)

                          Regional Folk Song Tradition Shaping Individual                                                    PoeticUtterances.  A Case Study of Podhale Poetry in Poland and                                       the US

 

                          Ardian Ahmedaja (Austria)

                          The Impact of Milman Parry’s and Albert B. Lord’s Investigations                                       on the Research of Epic Songs in the Western Balkans

 

                          Isabelle Peere (Belgium)

                          “Vive la Rose” in Newfoundland: From Alien to Emblem

 

                          Session 13B (Room 2)

 

                          Beatriz Mariscal Hay (Mexico)

                          Crime and Punishment: Adultery in the Pan-Hispanic Ballad                                 Tradition

 

                          J. J. Dias Marques (Portugal)

                          “Moriana’s Poison” in the Pan-Iberian Ballad Traditions

 

                          Donají Cuéllar Escamilla (Mexico)

                          The Concept of the Strong Woman in Spain, the Canary Islands                                       and Portugal in Relation to the Romance “La Serrana de la Vera”

 

18h – 18h30      Closing session (Room 1)

 

                          Sandra Boto (Portugal)

                          Thomas A. McKean (Scotland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Imprimir Adicionar aos favoritos Enviar a um amigo

Send to a friend